What is the punishment for child non-support in Arizona?
[…] What is the punishment for child non-support in Arizona?
Full Question:
My dad is not ready to provide child support to me. I am just 15 years old and solely dependent on my parents. In Arizona, is there any law that punishes parents for not paying child support to their minor kids?
03/09/2017 |
Category: Minors ยป Child Support |
State: Arizona |
#33640
Answer:
A.R.S. § 25-511 reads:
“Failure of parent to provide for child; classification
A. Except as provided in section 25-501, subsection F, any parent of a minor child who knowingly fails to furnish reasonable support for the parent's child is guilty of a class 6 felony.
B. It is an affirmative defense to a charge of a violation of subsection A of this section that the defendant has complied with a valid court order that was in effect for the time period charged and that set forth an amount of support for the minor child or was unable to furnish reasonable support. Inability to furnish reasonable support is not a defense if the defendant voluntarily remained idle, voluntarily decreased his income or voluntarily incurred other financial obligations.”
A.R.S. § 13-702 says:
“First time felony offenders; sentencing; definition
A. Unless a specific sentence is otherwise provided, the term of imprisonment for a first felony offense shall be the presumptive sentence determined pursuant to subsection D of this section.