What are the laws in Indiana on placement of children with my relatives?

Full Question:

What are the laws in Indiana on placement of children with my relatives?
06/23/2017   |   Category: Minors ยป Placement wi...   |   State: Indiana   |   #40612

Answer:

In indiana in  reference to adoption or guardianship the court  shall consider placing  a child with a suitable and  willing blood or adoptive relative  caretaker, including a grandparent, aunt,  uncle,  or an adult  sibling, before considering any other out-of-home placement.

Indiana Statutes
Title 31. FAMILY LAW AND JUVENILE LAW
Article 34. JUVENILE LAW: CHILDREN IN NEED OF SERVICES
Chapter 4. TEMPORARY PLACEMENT OF CHILD TAKEN INTO CUSTODYCurrent through P.L. 271-2017
 
§ 31-34-4-2. [Effective Until 7/1/2017] Placement of child with relative caretaker, de facto custodian, or stepparent; evaluation; criminal history check required; exceptions; out-of-home placement; considerations

(a) If a child alleged to be a child in need of services is taken into custody under an order of the court under this chapter and the court orders out-of-home placement, the department is responsible for that placement and care and must consider placing the child with a:

(1) suitable and willing relative; or

(2) de facto custodian; before considering any other out-of-home placement.

(b) The department shall consider placing a child described in subsection (a) with a relative related by blood, marriage, or adoption before considering any other placement of the child.

(c) Before the department places a child in need of services with a relative or a de facto custodian, the department shall complete an evaluation based on a home visit of the relative's home.

(d) Except as provided in subsection (f), before placing a child in need of services in an out-of-home placement, the department shall conduct a criminal history check of each person who is currently residing in the location designated as the out-of-home placement.

(e) Except as provided in subsection (g), the department may not make an out-of-home placement if a person described in subsection (d) has:

(1) committed an act resulting in a substantiated report of child abuse or neglect; or

(2) been convicted of a felony listed in IC 31-27-4-13 or had a juvenile adjudication for an act that would be a felony listed in IC 31-27-4-13 if committed by an adult.

(f) The department is not required to conduct a criminal history check under subsection (d) if the department makes an out-of-home placement to an entity or a facility that is not a residence (as defined in IC 3-5-2-42.5 ) or that is licensed by the state.

(g) A court may order or the department may approve an out-of-home placement if:

(1) a person described in subsection (d) has:

(A) committed an act resulting in a substantiated report of child abuse or neglect;

(B) been convicted of:

(i) a battery offense included in IC 35-42-2 as a felony;

(ii) criminal confinement (IC 35-42-3-3 ) as a felony;

(iii) carjacking (IC 35-42-5-2 ) (repealed) as a felony;

(iv) arson (IC 35-43-1-1 ) as a felony;

(v) a felony involving a weapon under IC 35-47 or IC 35-47.5;

(vi) a felony relating to controlled substances under IC 35-48-4;

(vii) a felony under IC 9-30-5; or

(viii) a felony that is substantially equivalent to a felony listed in this clause for which the conviction was entered in another jurisdiction;if the conviction did not occur within the past five (5) years; or

(C) had a juvenile adjudication for an act listed in IC 31-27-4-13(a) that, if committed by an adult, would be a felony; and

(2) the person's commission of the offense, delinquent act, or act of abuse or neglect described in subdivision (1) is not relevant to the person's present ability to care for a child, and the placement is in the best interest of the child.

However, a court or the department may not make an out-of-home placement if the person has been convicted of a felony listed in IC 31-27-4-13 that is not specifically excluded under subdivision (1)(B).

(h) In considering the placement under subsection (g), the court or the department shall consider the following:

(1) The length of time since the person committed the offense, delinquent act, or abuse or neglect.

(2) The severity of the offense, delinquent act, or abuse or neglect.

(3) Evidence of the person's rehabilitation, including the person's cooperation with a treatment plan, if applicable.

Cite as IC 31-34-4-2

History. Amended by P.L. 65-2016, SEC. 14, eff. 7/1/2016.
Amended by P.L. 123-2014, SEC. 21, eff. 7/1/2014.
Amended by P.L. 158-2013, SEC. 321, eff. 7/1/2014.
Amended by P.L. 128-2012, SEC. 159, eff. 7/1/2012.
Amended by P.L. 162-2011, SEC. 49, eff. 7/1/2011.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.17. Amended by P.L. 70-2004, SEC.18; P.L. 234-2005, SEC.176; P.L. 145-2006, SEC.290; P.L. 1-2007, SEC.206; P.L. 52-2007, SEC.9; P.L. 146-2008, SEC.578.

Note: This section is set out twice. See also IC 31-34-4-2 , as amended by P.L. 183-2017, SEC. 42, eff. 7/1/2017.




 

Ask Legal Question

Your Privacy is 100% Confidential!