Can my granddaughter sue her parents who neglect her financially in Nebraska?
[…] Can my granddaughter sue her parents who neglect her financially in Nebraska?
Full Question:
My son and his wife are not caring their daughter who turned 9 years. Although they have enough income, they are not even willing to provide any financial support for her basic needs. She always comes to me, her granny, for her needs. Now she is not going to school too. I think they don’t like her. Can my granddaughter sue her parents who neglect her?
03/08/2017 |
Category: Minors » Support |
State: Nebraska |
#33573
Answer:
R.R.S. Neb. § 28-706 reads:
“(1) Any person who intentionally fails, refuses, or neglects to provide proper support which he or she knows or reasonably should know he or she is legally obliged to provide to a spouse, minor child, minor stepchild, or other dependent commits criminal nonsupport.
(2) A parent or guardian who refuses to pay hospital costs, medical costs, or any other costs arising out of or in connection with an abortion procedure performed on a minor child or minor stepchild does not commit criminal nonsupport if:
(a) Such parent or guardian was not consulted prior to the abortion procedure; or
(b) After consultation, such parent or guardian refused to grant consent for such procedure, and the abortion procedure was not necessary to preserve the minor child or stepchild from an imminent peril that substantially endangered her life or health.
(3) Support includes, but is not limited to, food, clothing, medical care, and shelter.