Can my granddaughter sue her parents who neglect her financially in Nebraska?
[…] (3) Support includes, but is not limited to, food, clothing, medical care, and shelter.
(4) A designation of assets for or use of income by an individual in accordance with section 68-922 shall be considered just cause for failure to use such assets or income to provide medical support of such individual's spouse.
(5) This section does not exclude any applicable civil remedy.
(6) Except as provided in subsection (7) of this section, criminal nonsupport is a Class II misdemeanor.
(7) Criminal nonsupport is a Class IV felony if it is in violation of any order of any court.
R.R.S. Neb. § 28-106 reads:
“(1) For purposes of the Nebraska Criminal Code and any statute passed by the Legislature after the date of passage of the code, misdemeanors are divided into seven classes which are distinguished from one another by the following penalties which are authorized upon conviction:
Class II misdemeanor Maximum - six months imprisonment, or one thousand dollars fine, or both
Minimum – none . . ..”
Class II misdemeanor Maximum - six months imprisonment, or one thousand dollars fine, or both
Minimum – none . . ..”