What is my obligation to support my daughter who is 16 and will not obey our rules in North Dakota?
[…] 3. A parent is not relieved, excused, or discharged from the responsibility and criminal penalty provided in this section if the other parent is providing the child with care and support unless the parents reside together.
4. The fact, if it is a fact, that either parent may have secured a divorce awarding the custody of the child, in no manner relieves either parent from the requirements and penalty of this section, except that compliance with the terms of a child support order by a parent is an affirmative defense to a charge under this section made against that parent.”
N.D. Cent. Code, § 12.1-32-01 states the punishment:
“Classification of offenses -- Penalties.
Offenses are divided into seven classes, which are denominated and subject to maximum penalties, as follows:
***
4. Class C felony, for which a maximum penalty of five years' imprisonment, a fine of ten thousand dollars, or both, may be imposed.”
Offenses are divided into seven classes, which are denominated and subject to maximum penalties, as follows:
***
4. Class C felony, for which a maximum penalty of five years' imprisonment, a fine of ten thousand dollars, or both, may be imposed.”