How do I change or amend my birth certificate to the name I have used for 35 years?
[…] The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the child. The court shall grant the petition if it finds that it is in the best interest of the child.
(B) A parent who desires to change the name of his minor child may petition, in writing, a family court judge in the appropriate circuit. The other parent, if there is not one then the child, must be named as a party in the action unless waived by the court. The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the child. The court shall grant the petition if it finds that it is in the best interest of the child.
§ 15-49-20. Petition requirements for name change; notification; costs
(A) A person who petitions the court for a name change must attach to the petition or have provided directly to the court and made a part of the record:
(1) the results of a fingerprint and criminal background check conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division;
(2) a screening statement from the Department of Social Services that indicates whether the person is listed on the department's Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect. If the person is listed on the registry and the court grants the petition for a name change, the clerk of court must notify the department of the change so that the department can accurately reflect the change in the Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect;
(3) an affidavit signed by the petitioner which provides whether the petitioner is under a court order to pay child support or alimony;
(4) a screening statement from the State Law Enforcement Division that indicates whether the person is listed on the division's sex offender registry. If the person is listed on the registry and the court grants the petition for a name change, the clerk of court shall notify the division of the change so that the division can accurately reflect the change in the sex offender registry.
(2) a screening statement from the Department of Social Services that indicates whether the person is listed on the department's Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect. If the person is listed on the registry and the court grants the petition for a name change, the clerk of court must notify the department of the change so that the department can accurately reflect the change in the Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect;
(3) an affidavit signed by the petitioner which provides whether the petitioner is under a court order to pay child support or alimony;
(4) a screening statement from the State Law Enforcement Division that indicates whether the person is listed on the division's sex offender registry.