How can I change my son's name in Iowa?

Full Question:

My son has his bio dads last name. He really wants Our entire families last name hyphenated with his current last name. how do I go about doing this in Iowa? I’m married and have other children with my current husband. our names all match. My son doesn't feel like a part of us.
05/09/2017   |   Category: Name Change   |   State: Iowa   |   #36944

Answer:

In Iowa, if a person wants name change, a verified Petition may be filed with the District Court in the jurisdiction in which Petitioner resides. The Petition must include the Petitioner’s name, the name the Petitioner wishes to adopt, personal information pertaining to the Petitioner, and the reasons for the requested change of name. The verified petition must be accompanied by a certified copy of the birth certificate. If one is not available, this should be noted in the Petition and a substitute form of identification provided such as Immigration and Naturalization papers. The Court may grant petition at any time following a period of thirty days from the filing of the Petition.
I
owa Code § 674.1 
Authorization.
A person who has attained the age of majority and who does not have any civil disabilities may apply to the court to change the person's name by filing a verified petition as provided in this chapter. The verified petition may request a name change for minor children of the petitioner as well as the petitioner or a parent may file a verified petition requesting a name change on behalf of a minor child of the parent.

Iowa Code § 674.2 
Petition to court.
The verified petition shall be addressed to the district court of the county where the applicant resides and shall state and provide for each person seeking a name change:
     1. The name at the time the petition is filed of the person whose name is to be changed and the person's county of residence. If the person whose name is to be changed is a minor child, the petition shall state the name of the petitioner and the petitioner's relationship to the minor child.
     2. A description including height, weight, color of hair, color of eyes, race, sex, and date and place of birth.
     3. Residence at time of petition and any prior residences for the past five years.
     4. Reason for change of name, briefly and concisely stated.
     5. A legal description of all real property in this state owned by the petitioner.
     6. The name the petitioner proposes to take.
     7. A certified copy of the birth certificate to be attached to the petition. If a certified copy of the birth certificate is not available, the reason for the unavailability shall be stated and another form of identification, which may include documents provided by the United States department of immigration and naturalization service, shall be attached in lieu of the certified copy of the birth certificate.

Iowa Code § 674.3 
Petition copy.
A copy of the petition shall be filed by the clerk of court with the division for records and statistics of the Iowa department of public health.

Iowa Code § 674.4
When granted.
A decree of change of name may be granted any time after thirty days of the filing of the petition.

Iowa Code § 674.5
 Contents of decree.
The decree shall describe the petitioner, giving the petitioner's name and former name, height, weight, color of hair, color of eyes, race, sex, date and place of birth and the given name of the spouse and any minor children affected by the change. The decree shall also give a legal description of all real property owned by the petitioner.

Iowa Code § 674.6 
Notice -- consent.
%   If the petitioner is married, the petitioner must give legal notice to the spouse, in the manner of an original notice, of the filing of the petition.
   If the petition includes or is filed on behalf of a minor child fourteen years of age or older, the child's written consent to the change of name of that child is required.
   If the petition includes or is filed on behalf of a minor child under fourteen, both parents as stated on the birth certificate of the minor child shall file their written consent to the name change. If one of the parents does not consent to the name change, a hearing shall be set on the petition on twenty days' notice to the nonconsenting parent pursuant to the rules of civil procedure. At the hearing the court may waive the requirement of consent as to one of the parents if it finds:
     1. That the parent has abandoned the child;
     2. That the parent has been ordered to contribute to the support of the child or to financially aid in the child's birth and has failed to do so without good cause; or
     3. That the parent does not object to the name change after having been given due and proper notice.

Iowa Code § 144.39 
Change of name.
Upon receipt of a certified copy of a court order from a court of competent jurisdiction or certificate of the clerk of court pursuant to chapter 674 changing the name of a person born in this state, the state registrar shall amend the certificate of birth to reflect the new name. A fee established by the department by rule based on average administrative cost shall be collected to amend the certificate of birth to reflect a new name. Fees collected under this section shall be deposited in the general fund of the state.