If I go for divorce, what is the remedy available in New York to prove the paternity of the child?
[…] If I go for divorce, what is the remedy available in New York to prove the paternity of the child?
Full Question:
I am a resident of New York. My wife delivered a second child last month and I am suspicious about the paternity of the child. If I go for divorce, what is the remedy available in New York to prove the paternity of the child?
01/02/2017 |
Category: Paternity |
State: New York |
#29301
Answer:
NY CLS Dom Rel § 175 reads as follows:
“***
2. Where the action for divorce is brought by the husband, the legitimacy of a child born or begotten before the commission of the offense charged is not affected by a judgment dissolving the marriage; but the legitimacy of any other child of the wife may be determined as one of the issues in the action. In the absence of proof to the contrary, the legitimacy of all the children begotten before the commencement of the action must be presumed.”
NY CLS Family Ct Act § 418 reads as follows: