I want to voluntarily acknowledge that I am the child’s father. How do I do that in Alabama?
[…] (5) state that the signatories understand that the acknowledgment shall be considered a legal finding of paternity of the child and that a challenge to the acknowledgment is permitted only as provided in this chapter.
(b) A presumed father may sign an acknowledgment of paternity which must be notarized.”
Once the formalities stated in the above provision are complete, the father shall be conferred with all the rights and duties of a parent per Code of Ala. § 26-17-305. It reads:
“ (a) Except as otherwise provided in Sections 26-17-307 and 26-17-308, a valid acknowledgment of paternity filed with the Alabama Office of Vital Statistics shall be considered a legal finding of paternity of a child and confers upon the acknowledged father all of the rights and duties of a parent.
***”
(1) be in a record filed with the Alabama Office of Vital Statistics;
(2) be signed, and notarized, under penalty of perjury by the mother and by the man seeking to establish his paternity;
(3) state that the child whose paternity is being acknowledged: