I want to voluntarily acknowledge that I am the child’s father. How do I do that in Alabama?
[…] How do I do that in Alabama?
Full Question:
I was in a live in relationship with a girl while I was in college. Somehow, it didn’t work after college and we went our separate ways. Lately, through a common friend I found out that she had a child 5 months after we broke up. When I confronted her with this fact, she told me that the child is mine. I want to voluntarily acknowledge that I am the child’s father. How do I do that in Alabama?
12/07/2016 |
Category: Paternity » Acknowledgment |
State: Alabama |
#27641
Answer:
Code of Ala. § 26-17-301 reads:
“The mother of a child and a man claiming to be the genetic father of the child may sign an acknowledgment of paternity with intent to establish the man's paternity.”
Code of Ala. § 26-17-302 reads:
“(a) An acknowledgment of paternity must:
(1) be in a record filed with the Alabama Office of Vital Statistics;
(2) be signed, and notarized, under penalty of perjury by the mother and by the man seeking to establish his paternity;