New Durable Power of Attorney Statute in Massachusetts
[…] of an unreasonable refusal of a third party to honor the authority of a
valid durable power of attorney.
Section 5-507. [Protection; Third Parties.]
No third party acting in good faith reliance on a durable power of
attorney shall be held liable for action taken in such reliance.
The following is the repealed statute regarding the wording of the power of attorney. The substance of the wording required was altered.:
G.L.c. 201B, § 1. Durable power of attorney; definition.
**Update Notice: This section has been repealed by
Chapter 521 of 2008
Section 1. (a) A durable power of attorney is a power of attorney by
which a principal, in writing, designates another as his attorney in fact
and the writing contains the words, "This power of attorney shall not be
affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal", or
"This power of attorney shall become effective upon the disability or
incapacity of the principal", or similar words showing the intent of the
principal that the authority conferred shall continue notwithstanding the
subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal.