Is a banking transaction made by a bank under the authority of power of attorney is binding on the principal?
[…] Is a banking transaction made by a bank under the authority of power of attorney is binding on the principal?
Full Question:
I am a resident of New Jersey. I wanna know whether a banking transaction made by my bank under the authority of my power of attorney is binding on me?
02/14/2017 |
Category: Power of Attorney |
State: New Jersey |
#32132
Answer:
N.J. Stat. § 46:2B-8.2 reads as:
“a. A power of attorney is a written instrument by which an individual known as the principal authorizes another individual or individuals or a qualified bank within the meaning of P.L. 1948, c. 67, § 28 (C. 17:9A-28) known as the attorney-in-fact to perform specified acts on behalf of the principal as the principal's agent.
***”
***”
N.J. Stat. § 17:9A-28 reads as:
“A bank which is a qualified bank shall have the following agency and fiduciary powers in addition to the powers specified in sections 24 and 25, whether or not such agency and fiduciary powers are specifically set forth in its certificate of incorporation, and a savings bank which is a qualified bank shall have the following agency and fiduciary powers, in addition to the powers specified in sections 24 and 26, whether or not such agency and fiduciary powers are specifically set forth in its certificate of incorporation:
(1) To act as custodian or escrow agent of personal property for any person or corporation;
(2) as agent, to receive, hold, manage and dispose of by sale or otherwise personal and real property; to act as agent of any person or corporation for any other purpose not prohibited by law;
(3) to act as the transfer agent or registrar, or both, of any state, county, municipality, board, commission, or other body politic, or of any foreign or domestic corporation and, in such capacity to transfer, register, and countersign stock certificates and bonds or other evidences of indebtedness;
(4) to act as trustee of or with respect to any security or instruments of indebtedness or of security issued by any state, county, municipality, other body politic, or corporation, foreign or domestic, and to accept any other public or corporate trust not inconsistent with the laws of this State;
(5) to be appointed and to act under the order of appointment of any court of competent jurisdiction as guardian, custodian, trustee or administrator, or by whatever other title it may thereby be designated, or the person or estate, or both, of any person for whom or for whose estate such an appointment may be made;