May I move into empty bank owned property and live there claiming
[…] An example of a claim made under color of title would be a deed whose execution was defective or is in question. Another example is a claim arising from another person’s Last Will and Testament. Yet another common example is where two or more persons have received separate deeds to the same parcel of real estate.
Black’s Law Dictionary, Fifth Edition.
In Colorado, the duration of such possession is seven (7) years if the claimant claims under color of title. If the claimant does not make his/her claim under color of title, the duration of possession is eighteen (18) years. Colorado Code §38-41-101, 108, 109.
On July 1, 2008 HB 2008-1148 was signed into law by Colorado Governor Ritter, and applies to all adverse possession cases following this date.
In addition to the current requirements, the following is also required:
"The person claiming adverse possession had a good faith belief that the person in possession of the property of the owner of record was the actual owner of the property and the belief was reasonable under the particular circumstances."
Also included in the law, judges will have the power to force adverse possessors to pay for the land they do win in court, and to compensate the original owners for back property taxes, and interest.