Can a hospital stop you from smoking on a sidewalk that is 75 to a 100 ft away from the entrance?

Full Question:

Can someone or a hospital stop you from smoking on a sidewalk that is 75 to a 100 ft away from the entrances?
05/26/2017   |   Category: Smoking   |   State: Tennessee   |   #37893

Answer:

The Statute below allows certain Cities to prohibit smoking on sidewalks near hospitals. 


Tennessee Statutes
Title 39. Criminal Offenses
Chapter 17. Offenses Against Public Health, Safety And Welfare
Part 15. Prevention Of Youth Access To Tobacco And Electronic Cigarettes Act

§ 39-17-1551. Purpose of part - Exemptions - Authority to prohibit smoking
.........
(b)    
(1)    Notwithstanding subsection (a) or any other provision of this title, a municipality, a county or a county having a metropolitan form of government is authorized by local ordinance or resolution to prohibit smoking on the grounds of a hospital or in the public areas immediately outside of a hospital building and its entrances, including public sidewalks.
(2)    Any regulation or ordinance that is passed or adopted by a local government pursuant to the authority granted by this subsection (b) may prohibit smoking by a distance of up to fifty feet (50') from a hospital's entrance unless the application of a fifty-foot limit would place hospital patients in a potentially unsafe condition. In which case the fifty-foot limit shall be extended to such distance as is necessary to ensure patient safety as determined by the local government's legislative body in consultation with representatives of any hospitals that are subject to the regulation or ordinance.