What is the punishment for child non-support in Connecticut?
[…] (b) In satisfying a share provided in subsection (a) of this section, devises and legacies made by the will abate in accordance with section 45a-426.
(c) A surviving spouse receiving a share under this section may not elect to take a statutory share under section 45a-436.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-257d:
“Effect of provisions re revocation of will to be construed by probate courts.
Courts of probate may construe the effect of the provisions of sections 45a-257 to 45a-257c, inclusive, with respect to wills admitted in their respective districts.”