What is the punishment for child non-support in Connecticut?
[…] - The testator may revoke his old will by making a new one.
- In case a person dies without leaving behind a will, and the spouse of such testator has no provision for his spouses share, nor does the will states that the spouse is not given any share clearly. Then the spouse of such deceased testator will receive a share, which he/she would have received in case the deceased had died without leaving a will.
For more information, you may have a look at the relevant laws and statutory provisions.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-257:
“Revocation of will.
Except as provided by sections 45a-257a to 45a-257d, inclusive, a will or codicil shall not be revoked in any other manner except by burning, cancelling, tearing or obliterating it by the testator or by some person in the testator's presence by the testator's direction, or by a later will or codicil.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-257a:
“Failure of testator to provide for surviving spouse who married testator after execution of will. Determination of share of estate.