What is the punishment for child non-support in Connecticut?
[…] For more information, you may have a look at the relevant laws and statutory provisions.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-257:
“Revocation of will.
Except as provided by sections 45a-257a to 45a-257d, inclusive, a will or codicil shall not be revoked in any other manner except by burning, cancelling, tearing or obliterating it by the testator or by some person in the testator's presence by the testator's direction, or by a later will or codicil.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-257a:
“Failure of testator to provide for surviving spouse who married testator after execution of will. Determination of share of estate.
(a) If a testator fails to provide by will for the testator's surviving spouse who married the testator after the execution of the will, the surviving spouse shall receive the same share of the estate the surviving spouse would have received if the decedent left no will unless: (1) It appears from the will that the omission was intentional; or (2) the testator provided for the spouse by transfer outside the will and the intent that the transfer be in lieu of a testamentary provision is shown by the testator's statements, or is reasonably inferred from the amount of the transfer or other evidence.
(b) In satisfying a share provided in subsection (a) of this section, devises and legacies made by the will abate in accordance with section 45a-426.
(c) A surviving spouse receiving a share under this section may not elect to take a statutory share under section 45a-436.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-257d:
“Effect of provisions re revocation of will to be construed by probate courts.
Courts of probate may construe the effect of the provisions of sections 45a-257 to 45a-257c, inclusive, with respect to wills admitted in their respective districts.”