Can a 20-year-old person disclaim his interest in a property in Missouri?

Full Question:

I turned 20 years now. My granny had bequeathed me her property in Missouri through her will before 5 years. In fact, I don’t want that property in my favor. However, I forgot to disclaim it after I attained 18 years. So can I disclaim it even after 18 years of age?
06/02/2017   |   Category: Wills and Estates   |   State: Missouri   |   #38523

Answer:

My friend, the fact that you have crossed 18 years of age does not take away your right to disclaim a property in Missouri. You can disclaim you interest in the property until nine months after your twenty-first birthday. No act or conduct prior to your twenty-first birthday, other than a written acceptance, shall constitute an acceptance of any portion of the interest. So you can disclaim your interest in the property now.

The following are the Missouri statutes in this regard:
 
§ 469.010.  General rule, effect of disclaimer

Any individual to whom property or an interest therein is donatively transferred by any means, including a transfer resulting from another disclaimer, may disclaim all or any portion of the transfer. Unless the terms of the transfer otherwise provide, the disclaimer shall cause the terms of the transfer to be applied to the disclaimed transfer and to any future interests taking effect thereafter as if the disclaimant had died immediately before the transfer. The presumption of a disclaimant's death does not prevent recognition of the disclaimant's later born children and their issue, assuming they have rights after all proper acceleration has taken place, nor does it prevent recognition of future and other interests of the disclaimant which are not disclaimed. For all purposes the disclaimed interest is deemed to have passed directly from the transferor to the ultimate taker or takers and is not subject to the claim of any creditor of the disclaimant. A disclaimed portion of a transfer passes to the same ultimate taker or takers and in the same proportions as in the case of a disclaimer of all of the transfer.
 
§ 469.020.  Disclaimer, how and when made--delivery--right to disclaim

1. A disclaimer is made by a writing showing an unconditional refusal to accept a transfer, or a portion thereof, signed by the disclaimant, or representative, and delivered on or before nine months after the transfer, or by any later time provided in the particular case or pursuant to other provisions of this chapter, and before any acceptance of the disclaimed interest. Delivery of a disclaimer may be accomplished by delivery to the transferor, the transferor's personal representative or other legal representative, or the holder of the legal title to the property to which the interest related. A disclaimer involving an estate or property within the jurisdiction of the probate division of a circuit court may be filed in that division.

2. The right to disclaim exists notwithstanding any intention to the contrary expressed by the transferor and notwithstanding any limitation on the disclaimant such as a spendthrift provision or similar restriction.
 
§ 469.030.  Acceptance, how shown, preclusion of later disclaimer--who may accept or disclaim

1. Except as otherwise provided in sections 469.090 and 469.100, acceptance of a transferred interest or a portion thereof may be shown by conduct, including acceptance of benefits. Acceptance precludes any later disclaimer.

2. A disclaimer or acceptance may be made on a person's behalf by the person's representative who may be an authorized agent, the guardian or conservator of a minor or disabled person, or the personal representative of a deceased person.
 
§ 469.100.  Special rule for persons attaining majority -- transfers after 1976

In the case of a transfer made after 1976 creating an interest or future interest that has vested in a person before such person's twenty-first birthday, such interest shall be subject to disclaimer as provided in this chapter until nine months after the person's twenty-first birthday. No act or conduct of the person prior to such twenty-first birthday, other than a written acceptance, shall constitute an acceptance of any portion of the interest.