Can a surviving spouse claim an elective share in North Dakota?
[…] 5. In case of overlapping application to the same property of the paragraphs or subparagraphs of subsection 2, the property is included in the augmented estate under the provision yielding the highest value, but under any one, but only one, of the overlapping provisions if they all yield the same value.
N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 30.1-05-05
Proceeding for elective share--Time limit
“1. Except as provided in subsection 2, the election must be made by filing in the court and mailing or delivering to the personal representative, if any, a petition for the elective share within nine months after the date of the decedent's death, or within six months after the probate of the decedent's will, whichever limitation later expires. The surviving spouse shall serve a copy of the petition for the elective share on, and shall give written notice of the time and place set for hearing to persons interested in the estate and to the distributees and recipients of portions of the augmented estate whose interests may be adversely affected by the taking of the elective share. Except as provided in subsection 2, the decedent's nonprobate transfers to others, described in subdivision b of subsection 2 of section 30.1-05-02, is not included within the augmented estate for the purpose of computing the elective share, if the petition is filed more than nine months after the decedent's death.
2. Within nine months after the decedent's death, the surviving spouse may petition the court for an extension of time for making an election. If, within nine months after the decedent's death, the spouse gives notice of the petition to all persons interested in the decedent's nonprobate transfers to others, the court for cause shown by the surviving spouse may extend the time for election. If the court grants the spouse's petition for an extension, the decedent's nonprobate transfers to others, described in subdivision b of subsection 2 of section 30.1-05-02, are not excluded from the augmented estate for the purpose of computing the elective-share and supplemental elective-share amounts, if the spouse makes an election by filing in the court and mailing or delivering to the personal representative, if any, a petition for the elective share within the time allowed by the extension.
3. The surviving spouse may withdraw a demand for an elective share at any time before entry of a final determination by the court.