Can a surviving spouse claim an elective share in North Dakota?
[…] I found out that she gave away most of her property to the local church in her will. I’m pissed that she did that without telling me. Is it possible for me to claim a larger share of my wife's property?
04/07/2017 |
Category: Wills and Es... » Elective Sha... |
State: North Dakota |
#35318
Answer:
But if a decedent dies domiciled outside North Dakota, the surviving spouse’s right to claim the elective share in property located in North Dakota would be governed by the law of the state where the decedent's domiciled at death.
The relevant laws are given below:
N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 30.1-05-01
Elective share
“1. The surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in this state has a right of election, under the limitations and conditions stated in this chapter, to take an elective share amount equal to fifty percent of the augmented estate.
2. If the sum of the amounts described in subdivision d of subsection 2 of section 30.1-05-02, subdivision a of subsection 1 of section 30.1-05-03, and that part of the elective-share amount payable from the decedent's probate estate and nonprobate transfers to others under subsections 2 and 3 of section 30.1-05-03 is less than seventy-five thousand dollars, the surviving spouse is entitled to a supplemental elective-share amount equal to seventy-five thousand dollars minus the sum of the amounts described in those sections. The supplemental elective-share amount is payable from the decedent's probate estate and from recipients of the decedent's nonprobate transfers to others in the order of priority set forth in subsections 2 and 3 of section 30.1-05-03.
3. If the right of election is exercised by or on behalf of the surviving spouse, the surviving spouse's homestead allowance, exempt property, and family allowance, if any, are not charged against, but are in addition to, the elective-share and supplemental elective-share amounts.
4. The right, if any, of the surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled outside this state to take an elective share in property in this state is governed by the law of the decedent's domicile at death.”
N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 30.1-05-02
Augmented estate
1. a. In this section: