May I file or deposit my Will with the Court before I die? Part 2
[…] History: 1953 Comp., § 32A-3-303, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 257, § 3-303; 1978, ch. 159, § 6.
New York
§ 1407 Surr. Ct. Proc. Act. Proof of lost or destroyed will.
A lost or destroyed will may be admitted to probate only if 1. It is established that the will has not been revoked, and
2. Execution of the will is proved in the manner required for the probate of an existing will, and
3. All of the provisions of the will are clearly and distinctly proved by each of at least two credible witnesses or by a copy or draft of the will proved to be true and complete.
North Carolina
§ 28A-2A-8. Manner of probate of attested written will.
(a) An attested written will, executed as provided by G.S. 31-3.3, may be probated in the following manner:
(1) Upon the testimony of at least two of the attesting witnesses; or
(2) If the testimony of only one attesting witness is available, then
a. Upon the testimony of such witness, and
b. Upon proof of the handwriting of at least one of the attesting witnesses who is dead or whose testimony is otherwise unavailable, and
c. Upon proof of the handwriting of the testator, unless he signed by his mark, and
d. Upon proof of such other circumstances as will satisfy the clerk of the superior court as to the genuineness and due execution of the will; or
(3) If the testimony of none of the attesting witnesses is available, then
a. Upon proof of the handwriting of at least two of the attesting witnesses whose testimony is unavailable, and
b. Upon compliance with paragraphs c. and d. of subsection (a)(2) of this section; or
(4) Upon a showing that the will has been made self-proved in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 31-11.6.
(b) Due execution of a will may be established, where the evidence required by subsection (a) of this section is unavoidably lacking or inadequate, by testimony of other competent witnesses as to the requisite facts.
(c) The testimony of a witness is unavailable within the meaning of this section when the witness is dead, out of the State, not to be found within the State, incompetent, physically unable to testify or refuses to testify.’
§ 31-11. Depositories in offices of clerks of superior court where living persons may file wills.
The clerk of the superior court in each county of North Carolina shall be required to keep a receptacle or depository in which any person who desires to do so may file that person's will for safekeeping; and the clerk shall, upon written request of the testator, or the duly authorized agent or attorney for the testator, permit