Can a will be revived after revocation in Virginia?
[…] Can a will be revived after revocation in Virginia?
Full Question:
My dad in anger destroyed his will by tearing it and throwing it in the fireplace in our home. I did manage to save the will from being burnt completely. When this incident happened he was angry and drunk. When we contacted our family lawyer, he said that as the will was destroyed with anintent of revocation, the will has no affect. Is it possible for us to revive the will or is my dad required to make a new will?
02/08/2017 |
Category: Wills and Es... ยป Revival |
State: Virginia |
#31761
Answer:
Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-410 reads:
“A. If a testator with the intent to revoke a will or codicil, or some person at his direction and in his presence, cuts, tears, burns, obliterates, cancels, or destroys a will or codicil, or the signature thereto, or some provision thereof, such will, codicil, or provision thereof is void and of no effect.
B. If a testator executes a will in the manner required by law or other writing in the manner in which a will is required to be executed that expressly revokes a former will, such former will, including any codicil thereto, is void and of no effect.
C. If a testator executes a will or codicil in the manner required by law that (i) expressly revokes a part, but not all, of a former will or codicil or (ii) contains provisions inconsistent with a former will or codicil, such former will or codicil is revoked and superseded to the extent of such express revocation or inconsistency if the later will or codicil is effective upon the death of the testator.”
B. If a testator executes a will in the manner required by law or other writing in the manner in which a will is required to be executed that expressly revokes a former will, such former will, including any codicil thereto, is void and of no effect.