How can a will be revoked in Alabama?
[…] - The will shows that the testator intentionally omitted providing for the child, or
- If the testator had other kids at the time of exaction of the will, and the testator has given majority of his estate to the other parent of the omitted child, or
- The testator has made a transfer outside the will with the intention that such transfer will be in lieu of a testamentary provision.For more knowledge on the laws relating to revocation of will and rights of spouse and children, you can have a look at these Alabama laws.
Code of Ala. § 43-8-136 :
“Revocation of wills.
(a) A will or any part thereof is revoked by a subsequent will which revokes the prior will or part expressly or by inconsistency.
(b) A will is revoked by being burned, torn, canceled, obliterated, or destroyed, with the intent and for the purpose of revoking it by the testator or by another person in his presence by his consent and direction. If the physical act is by someone other than the testator, consent and direction of the testator must be proved by at least two witnesses.”
(a) A will or any part thereof is revoked by a subsequent will which revokes the prior will or part expressly or by inconsistency.