How can a will be revoked in Arizona?
[…] B. In satisfying the share provided by subsection A of this section, any devises made by the will to the testator's surviving spouse are applied first. Other devises abate pursuant to section 14-3902 unless the devise is to a child of the testator who was born before the testator married the surviving spouse and who is not a child of the surviving spouse or is a devise or substitute gift under section 14-2603 or 14-2604 to a descendant of that child.”
A.R.S. § 14-2302:
“Omitted children; shares; definition
A. Except as provided in subsection C of this section, if a testator fails to provide by will for a child who is born or adopted after the testator executes the will, the omitted child receives a share in the estate as follows:
1. If the testator had no child living when the testator executed the will, an omitted child receives a share in the estate equal in value to what the child would have received if the testator had died intestate, unless the will devised all or substantially all of the estate to the other parent of the omitted child and that other parent survives the testator and is entitled to take under the will.