How can I revoke a will in Wyoming?
[…] - A will can be revoked by a subsequent will which revokes the prior will or part expressly or by inconsistence.
- A testator or another person in his presence and by his direction can revoke the will by being burned, torn, cancelled, obliterated or destroyed with the intent and for the purpose of revoking it by the.
- If a divorce or annulment is obtained after executing a Will, any provisions relating to the former spouse are revoked. If there is a remarriage of the spouse the Will is revived.
- A Decree of Separation of Husband and Wife do not revoke the Will of the spouses.
Wyo. Stat. § 2-6-117
Revocation by writing or by act.
“(a) A will or any part thereof is revoked:
(i) By a subsequent will which revokes the prior will or part expressly or by inconsistence; or
(ii) By being burned, torn, cancelled, obliterated or destroyed with the intent and for the purpose of revoking it by the testator or by another person in his presence and by his direction.”
Wyo. Stat. § 2-6-118
“(a) A will or any part thereof is revoked:
(i) By a subsequent will which revokes the prior will or part expressly or by inconsistence; or