How can a person revoke a will in Wisconsin?
[…] - It revokes the decedent's revocable nomination of the former spouse or a relative of the former spouse to serve in any fiduciary or representative capacity.
- It severs the interests of the decedent and former spouse in property held by them as joint tenants with the right of survivorship or as survivorship marital property and transforms the interests of the decedent and former spouse into tenancies in common.
- A wrongful acquisition of property by a killer shall be treated in accordance with the principle that a killer cannot profit from his or her wrongdoing.
Wis. Stat. § 853.11
Revocation.
“(1) Revocation by writing.
(a) A will is revoked in whole or in part by a subsequent will that is executed in compliance with s. 853.03 or 853.05 and that revokes the prior will or a part thereof expressly or by inconsistency.
(bm) 1. A subsequent will wholly revokes the prior will if the testator intended the subsequent will to replace rather than supplement the prior will, regardless of whether the subsequent will expressly revokes the prior will.
2. The testator is presumed to have intended a subsequent will to replace, rather than supplement, the prior will if the subsequent will completely disposes of the testator's estate. If this presumption arises and is not rebutted by clear and convincing evidence, the prior will is revoked.
3. The testator is presumed to have intended a subsequent will to supplement, rather than replace, the prior will if the subsequent will does not completely dispose of the testator's estate. If this presumption arises and is not rebutted by clear and convincing evidence, the subsequent will revokes the prior will only to the extent of any inconsistency.
(1m) Revocation by physical act.
A will is revoked in whole or in part by burning, tearing, canceling, obliterating or destroying the will, or part, with the intent to revoke, by the testator or by some person in the testator's conscious presence and by the testator's direction.
(2m) Premarital or predomestic partnership will.
Entitlements of a surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner under a decedent's will that was executed before marriage to the surviving spouse or before recording of the domestic partnership under ch. 770 are governed by s. 853.12.
(3) Transfer to former spouse or former domestic partner.
A transfer under a will to a former spouse or former domestic partner is governed by s. 854.15.
(3m) Intentional killing of decedent by beneficiary.
If a beneficiary under a will killed the decedent, the rights of that beneficiary are governed by s. 854.14.
(4) Other methods of revocation.
A will is revoked only as provided in this section.