How can a person revoke a will in Wisconsin?
[…] (d) The testator and the spouse have entered into an agreement that complies with ch. 766 and that provides for the spouse or specifies that the spouse is to have no rights in the testator's estate.
(4) Priority and abatement.
In satisfying the share provided by this section:
(a) Amounts received by the surviving spouse under s. 861.02 and devises made by will to the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner are applied first.
(b) Devises other than those described in sub. (2) (a) to (c) abate as provided under s. 854.18.”
Wis. Stat. § 854.14
Beneficiary who kills decedent.
“(2) Revocation of benefits.
Except as provided in sub. (6), the unlawful and intentional killing of the decedent does all of the following:
(a) Revokes a provision in a governing instrument that, by reason of the decedent's death, does any of the following:
1. Transfers or appoints property to the killer.
2. Confers a power of appointment on the killer.
3. Nominates or appoints the killer to serve in any fiduciary or representative capacity, including personal representative, trustee, or agent.
(b) Severs the interests of the decedent and killer in property held by them as joint tenants with the right of survivorship or as survivorship marital property and transforms the interests of the decedent and the killer into tenancies in common or marital property, whichever is appropriate.
(c) Revokes every statutory right or benefit to which the killer may have been entitled by reason of the decedent's death.
(3) Effect of revocation.
Except as provided in sub. (6), provisions of a governing instrument that are revoked by this section are given effect as if the killer disclaimed all revoked provisions or, in the case of a revoked nomination in a fiduciary or representative capacity, as if the killer predeceased the decedent. Except as provided in sub. (6), the killer's share of the decedent's intestate estate, if any, passes as if the killer had disclaimed his or her intestate share under s. 854.13.
(3m) Additional effects if death caused by spouse.
(a) Definitions.
In this subsection:
1. "Owner" means a person appearing on the records of the policy issuer as the person having the ownership interest, or means the insured if no person other than the insured appears on those records as a person having that interest.