How can a will be revoked in Connecticut?
[…] If provisions of the will of the testator are revoked solely by this section, such provisions shall be revived by the testator's remarriage to the former spouse. A decree of separation which does not terminate the status of husband and wife is not a dissolution or divorce for the purposes of this section.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-257a:
“Failure of testator to provide for surviving spouse who married testator after execution of will. Determination of share of estate.
(a) If a testator fails to provide by will for the testator's surviving spouse who married the testator after the execution of the will, the surviving spouse shall receive the same share of the estate the surviving spouse would have received if the decedent left no will unless: (1) It appears from the will that the omission was intentional; or (2) the testator provided for the spouse by transfer outside the will and the intent that the transfer be in lieu of a testamentary provision is shown by the testator's statements, or is reasonably inferred from the amount of the transfer or other evidence.
(b) In satisfying a share provided in subsection (a) of this section, devises and legacies made by the will abate in accordance with section 45a-426.
(c) A surviving spouse receiving a share under this section may not elect to take a statutory share under section 45a-436.”
“Failure of testator to provide for children born or adopted after execution of will. Determination of share of estate.