How can a will be revoked in Connecticut?
[…] The testator has given a substantial part or whole of his estate to the other parent of such child.
For further information, you may have a look at the relevant Connecticut laws stated below.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-257:
“Revocation of will.
Except as provided by sections 45a-257a to 45a-257d, inclusive, a will or codicil shall not be revoked in any other manner except by burning, cancelling, tearing or obliterating it by the testator or by some person in the testator's presence by the testator's direction, or by a later will or codicil.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-257c:
“Marriage of testator terminated after execution of will. Provisions of will re former spouse revoked.
If, after executing a will, the testator's marriage is terminated by dissolution, divorce or annulment, the dissolution, divorce or annulment shall revoke any disposition or appointment of property made by the will to the former spouse, any provision conferring a general or special power of appointment on the former spouse, and any nomination of the former spouse as executor, trustee, conservator, guardian or other fiduciary, unless the will expressly provides otherwise. Property prevented from passing to a former spouse due to revocation by dissolution, divorce or annulment shall pass as if the former spouse failed to survive the testator, and other provisions conferring power or office on the former spouse shall be interpreted as if the spouse failed to survive the testator. If provisions of the will of the testator are revoked solely by this section, such provisions shall be revived by the testator's remarriage to the former spouse. A decree of separation which does not terminate the status of husband and wife is not a dissolution or divorce for the purposes of this section.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-257a:
“Failure of testator to provide for surviving spouse who married testator after execution of will. Determination of share of estate.