How can a will be revoked in Connecticut?
[…] The testator made any outside transfer in lieu of a testamentary provision.
4.If the testator adopted or had kids (either naturally or through artificial insemination) after the execution of the will, and there is no provision for such kids in the will then such kids would receive as the child would have received in case the testator had left no will unless:
The testator has given a substantial part or whole of his estate to the other parent of such child.
For further information, you may have a look at the relevant Connecticut laws stated below.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-257:
“Revocation of will.
Except as provided by sections 45a-257a to 45a-257d, inclusive, a will or codicil shall not be revoked in any other manner except by burning, cancelling, tearing or obliterating it by the testator or by some person in the testator's presence by the testator's direction, or by a later will or codicil.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-257c:
“Marriage of testator terminated after execution of will. Provisions of will re former spouse revoked.