How can a will be revoked in Michigan?
[…] The will shows that the will was made in contemplation of the testator's marriage to the surviving spouse.
The testator has made some transfer outside the will in lieu of a testamentary provision
There relevant laws in Michigan in this regard are stated below from which you can gather more information on wills:
The testator has made some transfer outside the will in lieu of a testamentary provision
There relevant laws in Michigan in this regard are stated below from which you can gather more information on wills:
MCLS § 700.2507:
“Revocation by writing or by act.
Sec. 2507. (1) A will or a part of a will is revoked by either of the following acts:
(a) Execution of a subsequent will that revokes the previous will or a part of the will expressly or by inconsistency.
(b) Performance of a revocatory act on the will, if the testator performed the act with the intent and for the purpose of revoking the will or a part of the will or if another individual performed the act in the testator's conscious presence and by the testator's direction. For purposes of this subdivision, "revocatory act on the will" includes burning, tearing, canceling, obliterating, or destroying the will or a part of the will. A burning, tearing, or canceling is a revocatory act on the will, whether or not the burn, tear, or cancellation touches any of the words on the will.