What is the penalty for the third drunk driving charge?
[…] If the
person is found guilty of violating both this subsection and sub. (1) or
(5) for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence, there shall be
a single conviction for purposes of sentencing and for purposes of counting
convictions. This subsection and subs. (1) and (5) each require proof of a
fact for conviction which the others do not require. Each conviction shall
be reported to the department and counted separately for purposes of
suspension or revocation of the operator's license and disqualification.
346.65 Penalty for violating sections 346.62 to 346.64.
(1) Except as provided in sub. (5m), any person who violates s. 346.62
(2):
(a) May be required to forfeit not less than $25 nor more than $200,
except as provided in par. (b).
(b) May be fined not less than $50 nor more than $500 or imprisoned for
not more than one year in the county jail or both if the total of
convictions under s. 346.62 (2) or a local ordinance in conformity
therewith or a law of a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band
in this state in conformity with s. 346.62 (2) equals 2 or more in a 4-year
period. The 4-year period shall be measured from the dates of the
violations which resulted in the convictions.
(2)(am) Any person violating s. 346.63 (1):
1. Shall forfeit not less than $150 nor more than $300, except as
provided in subds. 2. to 5. and par. (f).
2. Except as provided in pars. (bm) and (f), shall be fined not less
than $350 nor more than $1,100 and imprisoned for not less than 5 days
nor more than 6 months if the number of convictions under ss. 940.09 (1)
and 940.25 in the person's lifetime, plus the total number of
suspensions, revocations, and other convictions counted under s. 343.307
(1) within a 10-year period, equals 2, except that suspensions,
revocations, or convictions arising out of the same incident or
occurrence shall be counted as one.
3. Except as provided in pars. (cm), (f), and (g), shall be fined not
less than $600 nor more than $2,000 and imprisoned for not less than 30
days nor more than one year in the county jail if the number of convictions
under ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the person's lifetime, plus the total
number of suspensions, revocations, and other convictions counted under s.
343.307 (1), equals 3, except that suspensions, revocations, or convictions
arising out of the same incident or occurrence shall be counted as one.
4. Except as provided in pars. (f) and (g), shall be fined not less than
$600 nor more than $2,000 and imprisoned for not less than 60 days nor more
than one year in the county jail if the number of convictions under ss.