Is it legal and or right for a judge to award the other person 100% of your expense money as income?
[…] prior to a modification of child support against the past-due child support
obligation of the noncustodial parent.
c. The noncustodial parent shall not receive credit for any social
security benefits paid directly to the child.
d. Any credit granted by the court pursuant to subparagraph b of this
paragraph shall be limited to the time period during which the social
security benefit was paid, or the time period covered by a lump sum for
past social security benefits.
SECTION 4. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma
Statutes as Section 118C[43-118C] of Title 43, unless there is created a
duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. Deductions for other children of either parent who are qualified under
this section may be considered by the court for the purpose of reducing the
gross income of the parent. Adjustments are available for a child:
1. Who is the biological, legal, or adopted child of the parent;
2. Who was born prior to the child in the case under consideration;
3. Whom the parent is actually supporting; and
4. Who is not before the court to set, modify, or enforce support in the
case immediately under consideration.
B. Children for whom support is being determined in the case under
consideration, stepchildren, and other minors in the home that the parent
has no legal obligation to support shall not be considered in the
calculation of this deduction.
C. If the court finds a parent has a parent-child relationship with a
child not before the court, the court may grant a deduction for that
child as set forth in subsection D of this section.
D. Calculation of deduction for qualified other children.
1. Out-of-home children.
a. To receive a deduction against gross income for child support
provided pursuant to a court order for qualified other children whose
primary residence is not in the home of the parent seeking deduction, the
parent shall establish the existence of a support order and provide
documented proof of support paid for the other child consistently over a
reasonable and extended period of time prior to the initiation of the
proceeding that is immediately under consideration by the tribunal, but in
any event, such time period shall not be less than twelve (12) months.
b. Documented proof of support includes:
(1) physical evidence of monetary payments to the caretaker of the child,
such as canceled checks or money orders, and
(2) evidence of payment of child support under another child support
order, such as a payment history from a tribunal clerk or child support
office or from the Internet child support payment history of the Department
of Human Services.
c.