Is it legal and or right for a judge to award the other person 100% of your expense money as income?
[…] the subject of a paternity or child support order shall be included in
the support order summary form provided for in Section 120[43-120] of
Title 43 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
I. A completed support order summary form shall be presented to the
judge with all paternity and child support orders where the Department of
Human Services is not a necessary party pursuant to Section 112[43-112]
of Title 43 of the Oklahoma Statutes. No such order shall be signed by
the judge without presentation of the form.
SECTION 6. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma
Statutes as Section 118E[43-118E] of Title 43, unless there is created a
duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. Parenting time adjustment.
1. The adjustment may be granted based upon a court order or agreement
that the noncustodial parent is granted at least one hundred twenty-one
(121) overnights of parenting time per twelve-month period with the
children in the case under consideration.
2. Average parenting time. If there are multiple children for whom
support is being calculated, and the parent seeking the parenting time
adjustment is spending a different amount of time with each child, then
an annual average of parenting time with all of the children shall be
calculated.
B. In cases of split physical custody, either parent may be eligible
for a parenting time adjustment.
C. Parenting time adjustments are not mandatory, but presumptive. The
presumption may be rebutted in a case where the circumstances indicate the
adjustment is not in the best interest of the child or that the increased
parenting time by the noncustodial parent does not result in greater
expenditures which would justify a reduction in the support obligation.
D. Reduction in child support obligation for additional parenting time.
1. If the parent receiving the parenting time adjustment is granted one
hundred twenty-one (121) or more overnights of parenting time per
twelve-month period with a child, or an average of one hundred twenty-one
(121) overnights with all applicable children, a reduction to the child
support obligation of the parent may be made as set forth in this section.
2. A parenting time adjustment shall be made to the base monthly child
support obligation by the following formula: The total combined base
monthly child support obligation shall be multiplied by a factor
determined by the number of overnights granted to the noncustodial
parent. The result shall be designated the adjusted combined child support
obligation. In a case where the noncustodial parent is granted:
a. one hundred twenty-one (121) overnights to one hundred thirty-one