Is it legal and or right for a judge to award the other person 100% of your expense money as income?
[…] Office of the Courts.
c. The available deduction against gross income for the qualified in-home
children of either parent is seventy-five percent (75%) of a hypothetical
support order calculated according to these Guidelines, using the Deduction
Worksheet, the gross income of the parent less any self-employment taxes
paid, the total number of qualified other children living in the home of the
parents, and the Child Support Guideline Schedule.
SECTION 5. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma
Statutes as Section 118D[43-118D] of Title 43, unless there is created a
duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. All child support shall be computed as a percentage of the combined
gross income of both parents. The Child Support Guideline Schedule as
provided in Section 119[43-119] of Title 43 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall
be used for such computation. The child support obligation of each parent
shall be computed. The share of the obligor shall be paid monthly to the
obligee and shall be due on a specific date.
B. In cases in which one parent has sole physical custody, the adjusted
monthly gross income of both parents shall be added together and the Child
Support Guideline Schedule consulted for the total combined base monthly
obligation for child support.
C. After the total combined child support is determined, the percentage
share of each parent shall be allocated by computing the percentage
contribution of each parent to the combined adjusted gross income and
allocating that same percentage to the child support obligation to
determine the base child support obligation of each parent.
D.
1. In cases of split physical custody, where each parent is awarded
physical custody of at least one of the children for whom the parents are
responsible, the child support obligation for each parent shall be
calculated by application of the child support guidelines for each
custodial arrangement.
2. The parent with the larger child support obligation shall pay the
difference between the two amounts to the parent with the smaller child
support obligation.
E. Child support shall be computed as set forth in subsections A
through D of this section in every case, regardless of whether the
custodial arrangement is designated as sole custody or joint custody.
F. The court, to the extent reasonably possible, shall make provision
in an order for prospective adjustment of support to address any foreseen
changes including, but not limited to, changes in medical insurance,
child care expenses, medical expenses, extraordinary costs, and the