Is it legal and or right for a judge to award the other person 100% of your expense money as income?
[…] incurring uninsured dependent health expenses or increased insurance
premiums may be denied the right to receive credit or reimbursement for
the expense or increased premium if that parent fails to comply with
subsections H and I of this section.
K. The parent desiring an adjustment to the ongoing child support order
due to a change in the amount of dependent health insurance premium shall
initiate a review of the order in accordance with Section 10 of this act.
SECTION 8. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma
Statutes as Section 118G[43-118G] of Title 43, unless there is created a
duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. The district or administrative court shall determine the actual
annualized child care expenses reasonably necessary to enable either or
both parents to:
1. Be employed;
2. Seek employment; or
3. Attend school or training to enhance employment income.
B. When a parent is participating in the Department of Human Services
child care subsidy program as provided under Section 230.50[56-230.50] of
Title 56 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the Child Care Eligibility/Rates
Schedule established by the Department shall be used to determine the
amount to be treated as actual child care costs incurred. When applying
the schedule to determine the family share copayment amount, the share of
the base monthly obligation for child support of the non-responsible
parent and the gross income of the obligee shall be considered as the
monthly income of the obligee. The actual child care costs incurred shall
be the family share copayment amount indicated on the schedule which
shall be allocated and paid monthly in the same proportion as base child
support. The Department of Human Services shall promulgate rules, as
necessary, to implement the provisions of this section.
C. The actual annualized child care costs incurred for the purposes
authorized by this section shall be allocated and added to the base child
support order, and shall be part of the final child support order.
D. The district or administrative court shall require the parent
incurring child care expenses to notify the obligor within forty-five
(45) days of any change in the amount of the child care costs that would
affect the annualized child care amount as determined in the order.
E. A parent may be allowed to provide child care incurred during
employment, employment search, or while the other parent is attending
school or training if the court determines it would lead to a significant
reduction in the actual annualized child care cost.
SECTION 9. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma