How does my son keep his ex-wife from moving to another state with their children?
[…] -The nature of the non-custodial parent's contact with the child so far. In cases that denied the move, a consistent theme is that the other parent has spent many hours each week with the child, consistently showed up for all his or her visitations, and established a close, supportive, and loving relationship with the child.
-The effect, either way, on the child's contact with grandparents and other people who are important influences in his or her life, as well as contact with the child's native culture.
Section 25-408 of Article 1 of Chapter 4 of the Arizona Revised Statutes provides, in part, as follows: At least sixty days' advance written notice shall be provided to the other parent before a parent may do either of the following: 1) Relocate the child outside the state; 2) Relocate the child more than one hundred miles within the state. The notice required by this section shall be made by certified mail, return receipt requested, or pursuant to the Arizona rules of civil procedure. A parent who does not comply with the notification requirements is subject to court sanction. The court may impose a sanction that will affect custody or parenting time only in accordance with the child's best interests.
If a child's parents and/or grandparents live in different states, one of several laws will determine the appropriate court to hear a custody or visitation case.