Can you give me a comprehensive explanation about volenti non fit injuria in US law? Thank you!
[…] If, on the other hand, you fail to so find, then it would be your duty to answer this issue "No" in favor of the [plaintiff] [defendant].
FOOTNOTES
FOOTNOTE 1. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(d) (stating that "[i]n the claim for alimony, either spouse may request a jury trial on the issue of marital misconduct as defined in [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 50-16.1A. If a jury trial is requested, the jury will decide whether either spouse or both have established marital misconduct.").
FOOTNOTE 2. The acts set out in the instruction are included within the definition of "marital misconduct" under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(3) if such acts "occur[red] during the marriage and prior to or on the date of separation."