Am I entitled to get alimony, if I am jobless and the physical condition prevents me from doing a job?
[…] (2) even after the party seeking alimony will have made as much progress toward becoming self-supporting as can reasonably be expected, the respective standards of living of the parties will be unconscionably disparate.
In Maryland, while considering the petition for alimony, the court will consider factors necessary for a fair and equitable award, including the ability of the party seeking alimony to be wholly or partly self-supporting, the duration of the marriage etc. the provisions regarding this has been provided in Md. FAMILY LAW Code Ann. § 11-101, which reads as follows:
“Award -- In general
(a) Where available. -- The court may award alimony:
(1) on a bill of complaint for alimony; or
(2) as a part of a decree that grants:
(i) an annulment;
(ii) a limited divorce; or
(iii) an absolute divorce.
(b) Award to either party. -- The court may award alimony to either party.
(c) Effect of agreement. -- If a final disposition as to alimony has been made in an agreement between the parties, the court is bound by that agreement as the agreement relates to alimony.
***”