Is a Parent Required to Support a Child Past the Age of 18 in Texas?
[…] through the end of the month in which the child graduates.
§ 31.001 FAM. Requirements
(a) A minor may petition to have the disabilities of minority removed
for limited or general purposes if the minor is:
(1) a resident of this state;
(2) 17 years of age, or at least 16 years of age and living separate
and apart from the minor's parents, managing conservator, or guardian;
and
(3) self-supporting and managing the minor's own financial affairs.
(b) A minor may file suit under this chapter in the minor's own
name. The minor need not be represented by next friend.
§ 154.006 FAM. Termination of Duty of Support
(a) Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the
order or as provided by Subsection (b), the child support order
terminates on:
(1) the marriage of the child;
(2) the removal of the child's disabilities for general purposes;
(3) the death of the child:
(4) a finding by a court that the child:
(A) is 18 years of age or older; and
(B) has failed to comply with the enrollment or attendance requirements
described by Section 154.002(a); or
(5) if the child enlists in the armed forces of the United States, the
date on which the child begins active service as defined by
10 U.S.C. Section 101.
(b) Unless a nonparent or agency has been appointed conservator of the
child under Chapter 153, the order for current child support, and any
provision relating to conservatorship, possession, or access terminates
on the marriage or remarriage of the obligor and obligee to each other.