Can a parent provide child support beyond the age of 18 years in Kansas?
[…] Can a parent provide child support beyond the age of 18 years in Kansas?
Full Question:
My dad wants me to enroll at a law school. He says that he’s gonna fund my education for the entire course. Can a parent provide child support beyond the age of 18 years in Kansas? Do I need to take his written statement for continuance of child support?
02/20/2017 |
Category: Divorce » Child Support |
State: Kansas |
#32504
Answer:
K.S.A. § 23-3001
“(b) Regardless of the type of custodial arrangement ordered by the court, the court may order the child support and education expenses to be paid by either or both parents for any child less than 18 years of age, at which age the support shall terminate unless:
(1) The parent or parents agree, by written agreement approved by the court, to pay support beyond the time the child reaches 18 years of age;
(2) the child reaches 18 years of age before completing the child's high school education in which case the support shall not terminate automatically, unless otherwise ordered by the court, until June 30 of the school year during which the child became 18 years of age if the child is still attending high school; or
(3) the child is still a bona fide high school student after June 30 of the school year during which the child became 18 years of age, in which case the court, on motion, may order support to continue through the school year during which the child becomes 19 years of age so long as the child is a bona fide high school student and the parents jointly participated or knowingly acquiesced in the decision which delayed the child s completion of high school. The court, in extending support pursuant to subsection (b)(3), may impose such conditions as are appropriate and shall set the child support utilizing the guideline table category for 12-year through 18-year-old children. For purposes of this section, "bona fide high school student" means a student who is enrolled in full accordance with the policy of the accredited high school in which the student is pursuing a high school diploma or a graduate equivalency diploma (GED).