How is intellectual property classified in the event of a divorce in Michigan?
[…] How is intellectual property classified in the event of a divorce in Michigan?
Full Question:
My husband and I have decided to part ways. We both work in the IT industry and have developed several products that have copyrights. Some of the copyrights are individual while others are joint. In the event of a divorce in a Detroit family court, how will these be treated and divided?
11/23/2016 |
Category: Divorce ยป Property Set... |
State: Michigan |
#27079
Answer:
MCLS § 552.401 section 1 states that all assets shall be fairly and equitably divided amongst the spouses in the event of a divorce:
“The circuit court of this state may include in any decree of divorce or of separate maintenance entered in the circuit court appropriate provisions awarding to a party all or a portion of the property, either real or personal, owned by his or her spouse, as appears to the court to be equitable under all the circumstances of the case, if it appears from the evidence in the case that the party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property. The decree, upon becoming final, shall have the same force and effect as a quitclaim deed of the real estate, if any, or a bill of sale of the personal property, if any, given by the party's spouse to the party.”
The above provision lays down the basis for the distinction between marital property and separate property. For a property to be termed marital property, it has to be one that was acquired by the spouses by contributing to the “acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property.”