When i notified my landlord about the leaky roof in the rental house, he sent me notice to vacate.
[…] When i notified my landlord about the leaky roof in the rental house, he sent me notice to vacate.
Full Question:
My rental apartment has a leaky roof that dampens the air in the rooms and makes it difficult to live. When I approached my landlord to fix the problem, he sent me a notice to terminate and vacate the unit. In Wyoming, can I sue him for the mental anguish caused?
12/30/2016 |
Category: Landlord Tenant |
State: Wyoming |
#29145
Answer:
Wyo. Stat. § 1-21-1203 reads:
“
***(d) The owner may refuse to correct the condition of the residential rental unit and terminate the rental agreement if the costs of repairs exceeds an amount which would be reasonable in light of the rent charged, the nature of the rental property or rental agreement. If the owner refuses to correct the condition and intends to terminate the rental agreement, he shall notify the renter in writing within a reasonable time after receipt of the notice of noncompliance and shall provide the renter with sufficient time to find substitute housing, which shall be no less than ten (10) days nor more than twenty (20) days from the date of the notice. If the rental agreement is terminated, the rent paid shall be prorated to the date the renter vacates the unit and any balance shall be refunded to the renter along with any deposit due in accordance with W.S. 1-21-1208.
(e) The owner is not liable under this article for claims for mental suffering or anguish.”
***(d) The owner may refuse to correct the condition of the residential rental unit and terminate the rental agreement if the costs of repairs exceeds an amount which would be reasonable in light of the rent charged, the nature of the rental property or rental agreement.