My tenant son’s gangster friends often come to visit him in the rental house. What can I do in this situation?
[…] My tenant son’s gangster friends often come to visit him in the rental house. What can I do in this situation?
Full Question:
My tenant’s son recently got out of jail and moved in along with my tenant. My tenant son’s gangster friends often come to visit him and intentionally cause damage to the rental property. They have already broken the fences in the garden. What can I do in this situation?
01/02/2017 |
Category: Landlord Ten... » Lease Termin... |
State: Alabama |
#29250
Answer:
Code of Ala. § 35-9A-301 reads:
“A tenant shall:
(1) comply with all obligations primarily imposed upon tenants by applicable provisions of building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety;
(2) keep that part of the premises that the tenant occupies and uses as clean and safe as the condition of the premises permits;
***
(6) not deliberately or negligently destroy, deface, damage, impair, or remove any part of the premises; or knowingly, recklessly, or negligently permit any person to do so; and . . . .”
Code of Ala. § 35-9A-421 reads:(1) comply with all obligations primarily imposed upon tenants by applicable provisions of building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety;