Can a landlord terminate the lease on the ground that I got a fight?
[…] State: Alabama |
#29253
Answer:
Code of Ala. § 35-9A-421
“The following acts or omissions by a tenant or occupant shall constitute a noncurable default of the rental agreement, and in such cases the landlord may terminate the rental agreement upon a seven-day notice. The tenant shall have no right to remedy such a default unless the landlord consents. Such acts and omissions include, but are not limited to, the following:
***
(3) Criminal assault of a tenant or guest on the premises of the rental property, except in cases of self-defense, defense of a third party, or as permissible in Section 13A-3-23.”
***
(3) Criminal assault of a tenant or guest on the premises of the rental property, except in cases of self-defense, defense of a third party, or as permissible in Section 13A-3-23.”
Code of Ala. § 13A-3-23
“(a) A person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and he or she may use a degree of force which he or she reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose. A person may use deadly physical force, and is legally presumed to be justified in using deadly physical force in self-defense or the defense of another person pursuant to subdivision (5), if the person reasonably believes that another person is:
(1) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force.”
(1) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force.”
The landlord may not be able to terminate the rental agreement if the tenant has assaulted people in self-defense within the permissible limit specified in Section 13A-3-23.