Can a landlord terminate the lease on the ground that I got a fight?
[…] Can a landlord terminate the lease on the ground that I got a fight?
Full Question:
Last week some people entered into my rented apartment and started hitting me. Those people were drunk and wanted to get some money from me. In self-defense, I hit those people back. Now my landlord says that he wants to terminate the rental agreement because I got involved in a fight in the premises of the rental property. Can my landlord terminate the rental agreement?
01/02/2017 |
Category: Landlord Ten... ยป Lease Termin... |
State: Alabama |
#29253
Answer:
Code of Ala. § 35-9A-421
“The following acts or omissions by a tenant or occupant shall constitute a noncurable default of the rental agreement, and in such cases the landlord may terminate the rental agreement upon a seven-day notice. The tenant shall have no right to remedy such a default unless the landlord consents. Such acts and omissions include, but are not limited to, the following:
***
(3) Criminal assault of a tenant or guest on the premises of the rental property, except in cases of self-defense, defense of a third party, or as permissible in Section 13A-3-23.”
***
(3) Criminal assault of a tenant or guest on the premises of the rental property, except in cases of self-defense, defense of a third party, or as permissible in Section 13A-3-23.”
Code of Ala. § 13A-3-23