What should I do with the security deposit as I do not have any contact or address of the tenant?
[…] What should I do with the security deposit as I do not have any contact or address of the tenant?
Full Question:
I lease out a property in North Carolina on a weekly basis. My tenant terminated the lease and moved out of town. I am still in possession of the security deposit since the tenant left without collecting it. What should I do with the security deposit as I do not have any contact or address of the tenant?
12/23/2016 |
Category: Landlord Ten... ยป Security Dep... |
State: North Carolina |
#28690
Answer:
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-51 lists out the permitted use of the security deposit as:
“(a) Security deposits for residential dwelling units shall be permitted only for the following:
(1) The tenant's possible nonpayment of rent and costs for water or sewer services provided pursuant to G.S. 62-110(g) and electric service pursuant to G.S. 62-110(h).
(2) Damage to the premises, including damage to or destruction of smoke alarms or carbon monoxide alarms.
(3) Damages as the result of the nonfulfillment of the rental period, except where the tenant terminated the rental agreement under G.S. 42-45, G.S. 42-45.1, or because the tenant was forced to leave the property because of the landlord's violation of Article 2A of Chapter 42 of the General Statutes or was constructively evicted by the landlord's violation of G.S. 42-42(a).
(4) Any unpaid bills that become a lien against the demised property due to the tenant's occupancy.
(5) The costs of re-renting the premises after breach by the tenant, including any reasonable fees or commissions paid by the landlord to a licensed real estate broker to re-rent the premises.