How to recover the security deposit from landlord?
[…] How to recover the security deposit from landlord?
Full Question:
I am a tenant and I live in Texas. I was residing in a rental house for the last one year. Now, after the expiration of tenancy, my landlord is not ready to return the security deposit. Can I recover the security deposit I paid?
01/04/2017 |
Category: Landlord Ten... ยป Security Dep... |
State: Texas |
#29413
Answer:
The provisions related to the security deposit is stated under Tex. Prop. Code § 92.103,
Tex. Prop. Code § 92.107, and Tex. Prop. Code § 92.109. Tex. Prop. Code § 92.103 states the provisions related to the Obligation to refund by the landlord. It reads as follows:
“(a) Except as provided by Section 92.107, the landlord shall refund a security deposit to the tenant on or before the 30th day after the date the tenant surrenders the premises.
(b) A requirement that a tenant give advance notice of surrender as a condition for refunding the security deposit is effective only if the requirement is underlined or is printed in conspicuous bold print in the lease.
(c) The tenant's claim to the security deposit takes priority over the claim of any creditor of the landlord, including a trustee in bankruptcy.”
Tex. Prop. Code § 92.107 deals with the tenant’s duty to inform the landlord about forwarding address. It reads as: