Can the landlord deduct payment of rent due from the security deposit in West Virginia?
[…] Can the landlord deduct payment of rent due from the security deposit in West Virginia?
Full Question:
My tenant didn’t pay rent for the last three months before the lease got expired. He is a nice guy so I didn’t make a fuss about it earlier. Now he says that I can deduct the rent from the security deposit. Is it legal to do so in West Virginia?
03/01/2017 |
Category: Landlord Ten... » Security Dep... |
State: West Virginia |
#33100
Answer:
W. Va. Code § 37-6A-2 says:
“(a) Upon termination of the tenancy and within the applicable notice period, any security deposit held by the landlord, minus any deductions for damages or other charges, shall be delivered to the tenant, together with a written itemization of any such damages or other charges as provided in subsection (c).
(b) Upon termination of the tenancy, any security deposit held by the landlord may be applied by the landlord only to:
(1) The payment of rent due, including the reasonable charges for late payment of rent specified in the rental agreement;
(2) The payment of the amount of damages which the landlord has suffered by reason of the tenant's noncompliance with the rental agreement, less reasonable wear and tear;
(3) The payment of unpaid utilities that were billed to and paid by the landlord, are the obligation of the tenant under the rental agreement and unpaid by the tenant;
(4) The payment of reasonable costs for the removal and storage of the tenant's personal property. The landlord may dispose of the stored personal property pursuant to the provisions of subdivisions (1) through (3), subsection (h), section three [§ 55-3A-3], article three-a, chapter fifty-five of this code; and
(5) To other damages or charges as provided in the rental agreement, including but not limited to, paying for the services of a third party contractor to repair damages to the property caused by the tenant.”
(b) Upon termination of the tenancy, any security deposit held by the landlord may be applied by the landlord only to:
(1) The payment of rent due, including the reasonable charges for late payment of rent specified in the rental agreement;