Can a minor get a tattoo in New Jersey without a parent's consent?

Full Question:

Yesterday my neighbor's 16 year old girl had asked me to do tattooing for her as I am a trained tattooist. But I hesitated to do, she insists. Is there any restriction in New Jersey in tattooing a minor?
06/23/2017   |   Category: Minors ยป Body Art   |   State: New Jersey   |   #40595

Answer:

In New Jersey, it is an offense to tattoo a minor under the age of 18 years without obtained the written permission of the minor's parent or legal guardian.
Statute in this regard is given below:

N.J. Stat. § 2C:40-21 
 
Tattooing of a minor; parental permission, required
A person commits a disorderly persons offense if he knowingly tattoos or engages in body piercing of a minor under the age of 18 years without first having obtained the written permission of the minor's parent or legal guardian or, if neither exists, a person who stands in place of a parent.