How to I make the Father of my Child acknowledge Paternity in Texas?
[…] Sec. 160.502.
“ADMISSIBILITY OF RESULTS OF GENETIC TESTING; EXPENSES. (a) Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (c), a report of a genetic testing expert is admissible as evidence of the truth of the facts asserted in the report.”
Sec. 160.621.
“CONSEQUENCES OF DECLINING GENETIC TESTING. (a) An order for genetic testing is enforceable by contempt.”
Sec. 160.622.
“ Unless the results of genetic testing are admitted to rebut other results of genetic testing, the man identified as the father of a child under Section 160.505 shall be adjudicated as being the father of the child.”
Sec. 160.631(c).
To conclude, Texas law permits adjudication of paternity, and the details of the father of the child may be entered in child’s birth certificate also pursuant to Sec. 192.005 of Health and Safety Code: “(a) The items on a birth certificate relating to the child's father shall be completed only if: … (2) paternity is established by order of a court of competent jurisdiction …”