What if someone tries to destroy, mutilate, or hide someone’s will?
[…] What if someone tries to destroy, mutilate, or hide someone’s will?
Full Question:
What if someone tries to destroy someone’s will? Can they get in trouble for that?
02/24/2017 |
Category: Wills and Estates |
State: District Of Columbia |
#32814
Answer:
You can have a look at the relevant law –
D.C. Code § 18-112 reads:
“Whoever, during the life or after the death of the testator, for a fraudulent purpose, takes and carries away, or destroys, mutilates, or secretes, a testamentary instrument, shall be imprisoned not more than five years. In addition to any other penalty provided under this section, a person may be fined an amount not more than the amount set forth in [§ 22-3571.01].”
D.C. Code § 22-3571.01reads:
“Fines for criminal offenses.