How can one revoke a will in New Jersey?
[…] d. A payor or other third party making payment or transferring an item of property or other benefit according to the terms of a governing instrument affected by a divorce or annulment is not liable by reason of this section unless prior to such payment or transfer it has received at its home or principal address written notice of a claimed revocation, severance or forfeiture under this section.”
N.J. Stat. § 3B:3-15.
Revival of revoked will
“a. Except as otherwise provided in N.J.S. 3B:3-14 or as provided in subsections b., c. and d. of this section, a revoked will or codicil shall not be revived except by reexecution or by a duly executed codicil expressing an intention to revive it.
b. If a subsequent will that wholly revoked a previous will is thereafter revoked by a revocatory act described in N.J.S. 3B:3-13, the previous will remains revoked unless it is revived. The previous will is revived if there is clear and convincing evidence from the circumstances of the revocation of the subsequent will or from the testator's contemporary or subsequent declarations that the testator intended the previous will to take effect as executed.
c. If a subsequent will that partly revoked a previous will is thereafter revoked by a revocatory act described in N.J.S. 3B:3-13, a revoked part of the previous will is revived unless there is clear and convincing evidence from the circumstances of the revocation of the subsequent will or from the testator's contemporary or subsequent declarations that the testator did not intend the revoked part to take effect as executed.
d. If a subsequent will that revoked a previous will in whole or in part is thereafter revoked by another, later will, the previous will remains revoked in whole or in part, unless it or its revoked part is revived. The previous will or its revoked part is revived to the extent it appears from the terms of the later will that the testator intended the previous will to take effect.”
N.J. Stat. § 3B:3-16.
Methods of altering will
“No devise in, or clause of a will may be altered, except by another will or codicil or other writing declaring the alteration executed in the manner in which wills are required by law to be executed.”