How can one revoke a will in New Jersey?
[…] - A revoked will or codicil can be revived by reexecution or by a duly executed codicil expressing an intention to revive it.
- A previous will remains revoked unless it is revived if a subsequent will that wholly revoked a previous will is thereafter revoked by a revocatory act.
- A devise in or clause of a will may be altered by another will or codicil or other writing declaring the alteration executed in the manner in which wills are required by law to be executed.
N.J. Stat. § 3B:3-13
Revocation by writing or by act
“A will or any part thereof is revoked:
a. By the execution of a subsequent will that revokes the previous will or part expressly or by inconsistency; or
b. By the performance of a revocatory act on the will, if the testator performed the act with the intent and for the purpose of revoking the will or part or if another individual performed the act in the testator's conscious presence and by the testator's direction. For purposes of this subsection, "revocatory act on the will" includes burning, tearing canceling, obliterating or destroying the will or any part of it. A burning, tearing or cancelling is a "revocatory act on the will," whether or not the burn, tear, or cancellation touched any of the words on the will.