My biological father died intestate and I am his acknowledged son?
[…] (4) If there are surviving issue one or more of whom are not issue of the surviving spouse, one-half of the intestate estate;
(5) If the estate is located in two or more states, the share shall not exceed in the aggregate the allowable amounts under this chapter.”
When it comes to a child that was born out of wedlock, he can be a beneficiary in an intestate succession unless he is acknowledged by the deceased. The law that governs this aspect is laid down in Code of Ala. § 26-11-1 and Code of Ala. § 26-11-2.
Code of Ala. § 26-11-1 reads:
“The marriage of the mother and reputed father of a bastard child renders it legitimate if the child is recognized by the father as his child.”
Code of Ala. § 26-11-2 reads: