My biological father died intestate and I am his acknowledged son?
[…] (5) If the estate is located in two or more states, the share shall not exceed in the aggregate the allowable amounts under this chapter.”
When it comes to a child that was born out of wedlock, he can be a beneficiary in an intestate succession unless he is acknowledged by the deceased. The law that governs this aspect is laid down in Code of Ala. § 26-11-1 and Code of Ala. § 26-11-2.
Code of Ala. § 26-11-1 reads:
“The marriage of the mother and reputed father of a bastard child renders it legitimate if the child is recognized by the father as his child.”
Code of Ala. § 26-11-2 reads:
“(a) A father of a bastard child may seek to legitimate it and render it capable of inheriting his estate by filing a notice of declaration of legitimation in writing attested by two witnesses, setting forth the name of the child proposed to be legitimated, its sex, supposed age and the name of mother and that he thereby recognizes it as his child and capable of inheriting his estate, real and personal, as if born in wedlock. The declaration, being acknowledged by the maker before the judge of probate of the county of the father's residence or the child's residence or its execution proved by the attesting witnesses, shall be filed in the office of the judge of probate of the father's residence or the child's residence.
(b) Upon the filing of the declaration of legitimation, notice shall be given to the child's mother and to the child as provided by the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure. Notice may be waived as provided by the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure.