Can I move out if the lease if up and has not been renewed?
[…] Can I move out if the lease if up and has not been renewed?
Full Question:
Answer:
Utah law allows either the tenant or the landlord to end a tenancy for no reason (“no cause”) when the tenancy is month-to-month and no rental subsidy is directly associated with the rental unit. Unless a prior written rental agreement states otherwise, Utah Code §78B-6-802(1)(b)(i) requires a written notice “15 calendar days or more prior to the end of that month or [rental] period.”
If the rental period is month-to-month and the rent is usually due on the first of each month (even though a grace period may exist), the recipient (landlord or tenant) must receive the notice at least 15 calendar days before the end of a month.